Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Event Designers Ltd].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Children’s Personal Information

The Site is designed for a general audience and is not directed to children under the age of 13. Event Designers Ltd does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 through its site. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information from our records. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately and all contact details are at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

The Data Protection Policy employed by Event Designers Ltd has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the finest quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients, suppliers, associates and staff. This policy has been updated to be in line with GDPR standards in our on-going commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy guides you through how we collect store and use information about individuals and organisations. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and the changing needs of everyone we deal with.

Event Designers Ltd is a “controller” of your personal information.

Our Data Protection Policy recognises two kinds of personal data that deserve different levels of protection:
Personally-Identifiable Information includes, for example, e-mail addresses, billing information, employment status and ‘click stream’ data that tracks visitor activity on a Web site or online service. A subset of that category, Special Data, deserves additional safeguards. Special Data includes, by way of example, Clients’ confidential data, Sexual Orientation, Bank Account, Income Tax and National Insurance numbers, Biometrics, Race, Religion etc. If your relationship with us includes providing Event Designers Ltd with Special Data, we will protect that information with extra care. We will not distribute Special Data outside of Event Designers Ltd, if you so request, and will give you the chance to opt out of sharing this information within our own organisation.
Event Designers Ltd will collect Personally-Identifiable Information and Special Data only when there is a legitimate business need to do so.
Notice: We will inform you about why we are collecting Personally-Identifiable Information and how we intend to use it. We need to collect and store your name, address, and other basic Personally-Identifiable Information, for example, to provide you with the service you requested, as well as for billing purposes.

Our legal basis to use your personal information

We need your information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations such as to pay VAT over to HMRC. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own (the efficient and effective operation of the business) or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Purposes we use your information for:

To correspond with you with a view to providing a service; to arrange to attend at your property to quote or undertake works, to take monies for payment from you; to arrange invoices; to pay VAT over to HMRC; for the purposes of an after sales service etc.

If you fail to provide personal information

The provision of information by you is a contractual requirement. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract for services for you.

Data sharing

We may share your information with HMRC for VAT purposes, third party suppliers where required to fulfil a contract with you.

Data retention

We will typically retain your personal information for 7 years following conclusion of the works in line with HMRC guidelines.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to withdraw consent (Opt Out)

In any circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at enquiries@event-designers.co.uk or at the above address. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Cookie Policy

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

You can also learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. We are using Google Analytics cookies on this website.

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make such as your user name, or saves the type of device which is being reported to the website to determine whether the site should display the mobile or desktop version. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Blocking cookies – Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Please refer to the help documentation for your browser. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics which are the performance cookies we use on this website, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video or an embedded Google map.
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we may have included sharing buttons on our site.
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
Email address
Name
Company Name
I.P address
Subscription time & date

Event Designers Ltd will not sell personal data in any form, including mailing lists. All its data are for internal use only.

Event Designers Ltd will continue to oversee implementation of and compliance with our Policy and will adapt the Policy to reflect changes in technology and the expectations of everyone we deal with. To ensure that we are following our stated Policy, we also conduct periodic and random audits of our Web sites and other systems.

Event Designers Ltd Data Protection Policy has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our candidates, suppliers’ customers, associates and staff. We have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns.
If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office but please inform us first, preferably by e-mail to enquiries@event-designers.co.uk so that we may have the opportunity to address any issues directly with you. The ICO can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us:

Event Designers Ltd, SMY House, Greenside, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 4JA. Email: enquiries@event-designers.co.uk Telephone: +44 (0)20 8387 1267

Pin It on Pinterest